CousinsConnection;
Building a Family Tree for all variations of
Kitces, Keces, Keses, Kitzes, Ketzis, Kitzis, Kicis, Kitsis, Chitis, and Кицис
As well as
Charest, Pearson, Gordon, Westheimer, Greenwald, Simon, Rohr, Dunsky

Fanny Rushin[1]

Female 1837 - 1930


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name  Fanny Rushin  [2, 3
    Alt. Birth  Abt 1827  Bialystok, Podlaskie, Poland Find all individuals with events at this location  [4, 5
    Born  15 Aug 1837  Bialystok, Podlaskie, Poland Find all individuals with events at this location  [6
    Gender  Female 
    Died  21 Jan 1930  Montreal, , Quebec, Canada Find all individuals with events at this location  [5, 7, 8
    Buried  22 Jan 1930  B'nai Jacob Old, Back River, Montreal, , Quebec, Canada Find all individuals with events at this location  [9
    Alt. Death  21 Jan 1932  [10
    Montreal, QC, Canada 
    Name  Fagie Fannie Kohn [Ruchis?]  [5
    _UID  AC49142491434C84A7538110D4C4927C024B 
    Person ID  I1552  My Family Tree | Descendents of Benjamin Pearson (I3529), Descendants of Simon Pearson (I844)
    Last Modified  16 May 2015 

    Family  Joseph N. Pearson,   b. 16 Feb 1837, Bialystok, Podlaskie, Poland Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 24 Feb 1914, Montreal, , Quebec, Canada Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Married  Bialystok, Podlaskie, Poland Find all individuals with events at this location  [5, 11
    Children 
    >1. Aaron Pearson,   b. Apr 1864, Bialystok, Podlaskie, Poland Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 17 Feb 1938, Montreal, , Quebec, Canada Find all individuals with events at this location
    >2. Harris Naftali Hertzel Pearson,   b. 15 Aug 1865, Poland Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 27 Aug 1949, Montreal, , Quebec, Canada Find all individuals with events at this location
    >3. Rebecca Rifka Pearson,   b. 13 Apr 1871, Bialystok, Podlaskie, Poland Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 17 Jan 1941, Montreal, , Quebec, Canada Find all individuals with events at this location
    >4. Samuel Shia Pearson,   b. 30 Sep 1875, Bialystok, Podlaskie, Poland Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 29 Dec 1958, Montreal, , Quebec, Canada Find all individuals with events at this location
    >5. David Pearson,   b. Mar 1878, Russia Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 11 May 1973
     6. Honah Pearson,   b. 12 Aug 1880,   d. 8 Oct 1901
    >7. Rachel Leah Rochelle Pearson,   b. 13 Nov 1880, Bialystok, Podlaskie, Poland Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 7 Feb 1970, Montreal, , Quebec, Canada Find all individuals with events at this location
    Last Modified  18 Aug 2008 
    Family ID  F577  Family Information

  • Notes 
    • Stanley Diamond Update - 03/13/2002

      Notes on Faigie COHEN (RUCHIS?) wife of Joshuel PEARSON, daughter of Yosef and Basha Miriam COHEN.

      Ethel SPERBER BERZAN referred to her as "Faigie" while Bessie PEARSON YATES called her "Fannie." The Family Who's Who (1969), shows her name as: Faiga Bas Yossef Hakoen. I am using "Faigie" in my notes. The Who's Who states "Faiga was born in 1828 in Bialystok and died 21 January 1930 ." The same date appears in the Paperman's Funeral Home records. She is buried in the B'nai Jacob Cemetery.

      Sept. 4, 1993: Met Ethel PEARSON RICHSTONE and her daughter Barbara RICHSTONE NATHANSON. Ethel recalled that her grandmother Faigie died (in Montreal), a year before Barbara was born. This seems to be incorrect since Barbara was born in Jan. 1933. Barbara has the obituary from a Montreal new spaper.

      Sept. 10, 1933: Lorne PEARSON provided a copy of the obituary indicating Faigie died January 21st.
      The obituary (below) does not indicate Faigie's father's name but does confirm she had three sisters and gives the ages of the two in Europe. The names of two of her sons are different from information previously provided. That is, David is shown as Davis and Archie is shown as AARON.

      While the obituary states Faigie came from "Grodno, Russia," Ethel recalled her grandmother came from Bialystok, formerly in the old Grodno Gubern ia (Province). Perhaps the Bialystok reference was a convenient way to identify the location by mentioning a larger city nearby (although the town of Janow - where Faigie's sister Devorah (my great-grandmother) lived - did not ring a bell to Ethel). A review of the Jewish vital recor ds of Bialystok may provide the answers.

      April 1, 1994: Lil EFROS MILLMAN mentioned that Bessie STREAN WolfSON had the passport of Joe & Faigie and it showed her maiden name as RUCHIS. (Is it possible this was her father's name given name?). Maxine STREAN SIGMAN does not know where the passport is. Maxine used the name COHEN in her notes; where did that come from?

      Lil said Faigie and Joshuel came to Canada in 1892 but that in 1895 they went to Palestine (which is what required them to obtain a passport! ). After two years 1895), they decided to return to Canada and then start ed to bring over their children (I.e. Joshuel would have been almost 60 at the time and the children were grown up with their own families .)

      Questions: Who was in Montreal to attract them here?
      Can we get a copy of the Passport application from the Canadian Archives?
      Lil MILLMAN said the passport indicated Faigie was born in 1827.

      On January 11, 1995, Maxine STREAN SIGMAN advised: "I spoke with Charl es WolfSON, husband of Bessie STREAN WolfSON. Bessie was the daughter of Rachel PEARSON STREAN, wife of Max STREAN, and grand daughter of Faigie. Charles knew nothing of the passport but did confirm the trip to Palestine. He reports his age as 94, born in 1902! He currently lives in Place Kensington. His memory is uncertain at times. He has no current recollection of Faigie and Joshuel."

      Ethel and Barbara remembered a picture of Faigie which may have been thrown out when Barbara distributed the photos in her mother's album. Lorne P EARSON provided a copy of the Nov. 17, 1983 Canadian Jewish News photo (from the Allan RAYMOND collection) of Faige and her husband "Ugh." Although everyone claims (and the caption of the photo says) Faigie lived to 104, it could be that she was in her 104th year. Therefore, her birth year could have been 1828 or 1829.

      The 1932 Obituary States:
      A centenarian has passed away in the person of Mrs. M. PEARSON, 4589 Espla nade St., who died on January 21. Forty years ago she came to Montreal from Grodno, Russia, and was one of the oldest of the Jewish Community in the city. Her husband, J.N. PEARSON died in 1914.

      Mrs. PEARSON's funeral took place to the cemetery of B'nai Jacob. She is survived by two daughters, 4 sons, 30 grandchildren and 50 g-grandchildren. Her daughters are Mrs. Max (Rachel) STREAN and Mrs. Raphael (Rifelle) DENENBERG. Her sons are: Aaron, Harris, Samuel and Davis. She has three sisters, two of whom are in Europe, aged 91 and 93 respectively, and one, Mrs. G. Stoll, in Montreal. (This is Chana COHEN STOLL; see her file.)

      November 20, 2001: Cecile Efros KLEIN recalled visiting Faigie on many occasions, sometimes with her friends. She said Faigie was living with her sister Chana "east of St. Lawrence."

      Cecile also said the Faigie and her husband traveled to Palestine twice. This probably was recorded in some Jewish newspapers and their passport applications may have some information.

      Cecile remembered Faigie died just after she learned of Cecile's weddig engagement. She was living at the Maimonades Old Age Home on St. Urbain when she died.



      ubj:Re: Faige Ruchis Cohen
      Date:3/2/2002
      To:maury@kitces.com

      In a message dated 3/2/2002 11:16:39 AM EST, maury@kitces.com writes:

      > Faigie's birth date of 1827 makes no sense in light of her children's
      > birthdates of 1865-1880. More realistic would be 1837, or even 1847!

      Maury:

      Everything in my notes seem to confirm 1827 - 1828.

      Stan

      Notes on Faigie COHEN (RUCHIS?) wife of Joshuel PEARSON, daughter of Yosef and Basha Miriam COHEN.

      Ethel SPERBER BERZAN referred to her as "Faigie" while Bessie PEARSON YATES called her "Fannie." The Family Who's Who (1969), shows her name as: Faiga Bas Yossef Hakoen. I am using "Faigie" in my notes. The Who's Who states "Faiga was born in 1828 in Bialystok and died 21 January 1930 ." The same date appears in the Paperman's Funeral Home records. She is buried in the B'nai Jacob Cemetery.

      ------ From Source Attached To: Alternate Name - Fagie Fannie Kohn [Ruchis?] ------
      "Fagie" appears on her death registration.
      -----------------------------------------------

  • Sources 
    1. [S2] Original Import into Legacy.

    2. [S132] Drouin, Montréal (Jewish B`Nai Jacob), 1898 (Reliability: 3).
      Marriage of Marcus Strin

    3. [S132] Drouin, Montréal (Jewish B`Nai Jacob), 1898 (Reliability: 3).
      marriage record for Sam Pearson

    4. [S521] Family Who's Who states Bialystok; this may be incorrect..

    5. [S50] Stanley Diamond Update - 03/13/2002 (Reliability: 3).
      Date of Import: Mar 14, 2002

    6. [S60] 1901 Canada Census.

    7. [S539] Family Who's Who (Reliability: 3).
      Family Who's Who states 1930

    8. [S132] Drouin.

    9. [S1019] JewishGen Online Worldwide Burial Registry (JOWBR), JewishGen, comp, (Online publication - Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations Inc, 2008.Original data - This data is provided in partnership with JewishGen.org..Original data: This data is provided in partnership with JewishGen.org.).

    10. [S133] Stanley Diamond.

    11. [S539] Family Who's Who.